Finalists announced for 2018 Prometheus Awards presented by LWBJ

WEST DES MOINES, March 12, 2018 – The Technology Association of Iowa (TAI) and LWBJ are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2018 Prometheus Awards presented by LWBJ.

The 2018 finalists represent the most diverse and competitive pool to date. The winner in each of the 14 award categories will be announced during the Prometheus Awards celebration on Thursday, April 12, 2018, at the Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center in Des Moines.

“LWBJ is proud to be the presenting sponsor of The Prometheus Awards since its inception 13 years ago. We understand the importance of Iowa’s growing technology sector, and we know, firsthand, the challenges involved in translating great ideas into successful realities,” said Dave Hove, CPA and Senior Partner at LWBJ. “That’s why we’re excited to honor this year’s slate of outstanding finalists, as well as the world-class products and services they are bringing to market,” he continued.

At the awards ceremony, LWBJ will also announce the winner of the LWBJ Impact Award, which recognizes an individual or organization that has made a significant impact on the growth, success and sustainability of Iowa’s technology industry.

“The Prometheus Awards is the most prestigious recognition for Iowa’s technology industry and brings together leaders from the tech community to celebrate the year’s most momentous innovations,” said Brian Waller, President of TAI. “These awards showcase the great talent and companies in Iowa and further establish Iowa as a technology state,” Waller continued.

Nominations were submitted for companies, leaders and communities from across the state. Finalists represent a range of industries including: technology, financial services, insurance, agriculture, manufacturing, and healthcare.

2018 Prometheus Awards Finalists:

Outstanding Startup Company of the Year
• Gain Compliance, Inc.
• MakuSafe
• Performance Livestock Analytics
• SmartAg
• TapOnIt Deals, LLC

Mobile App of the Year
• AAI Gym Configuration Tool – American Athletic Inc.
• CDL Mastery – Higher Learning Technologies
• Jackpot Party Casino Slots – Phantom EFX
• MyDART – Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority
• RedTrak – Ruan

Life Sciences/Biotech Company of the Year
• Gross-Wen Technologies, Inc.
• NutriQuest
• Renewable Energy Group

Software Company of the Year
• Eagle Point Software Corp.
• GlobalVetLINK
• Innovative Software Engineering
• Performance Livestock Analytics
• Pillar Technology

IT Service Provider of the Year
• Aureon
• Carrier Access, Inc.
• Circle Computer Resources
• Cognizant Technology Solutions
• Involta

Best User of Technology
• DeltaV Code School
• Des Moines Metropolitan Planning Organization
• GuideOne Insurance
• SmartAg
• TapOnIt Deals, LLC

Ag Technology Company of the Year
• EFC Systems
• GlobalVetLINK
• John Deere ISG
• PowerPollen
• Sukup Manufacturing, Co.

Manufacturing Technology Company of the Year
• Genesis Systems Group, LLC
• Lean Technologies
• Sukup Manufacturing, Co.
• Wells Enterprises

CEO of the Year
• Beth Trejo, Chatterkick
• Shea Kelly, Circle Computer Resources
• Larry Jansen, Grinnell Mutual
• Aaron Schurman, Phantom EFX
• Mike Mallaro, VGM Group, Inc.

CIO/CTO/CSO of the Year
• Michelle Bates, BluPrairie Technologies
• Ben Schmitt, Dwolla
• Ken Kremer, Involta
• Eric Schlichte, ProCircular
• Laura Smith, UnityPoint Health

Technology Community of the Year – Small & Medium
• Grimes
• Spencer

Technology Community of the Year – Large
• Cedar Falls
• Cedar Rapids
• Greater Des Moines

Technology Company of the Year – Small & Medium
• Carrier Access, Inc.
• Higher Learning Technologies
• Ingios Geotechnics, Inc.
• Performance Livestock Analytics
• Visual Logic

The Workiva Large Technology Company of the Year
• Aureon
• Circle Computer Resources
• Cognizant Technology Solutions
• Erb’s Technology Solutions
• Phantom EFX

Finalists were selected based on their contributions to Iowa’s technology community through innovation, development of creative solutions, and demonstration of industry leadership.

Finalists were selected by the following panel of distinguished judges:

Susan Cosner, Iowa Area Development Group
Paul Dymerski, University of Iowa Office of Research and Economic Development
David Hensley, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, University of Iowa
Joe Hrdlicka, Iowa Biotech Association
Craig Jackman, Paragon IT Professionals
Adam Koppes, Iowa Farm Bureau
John LaMarche, VentureNet Iowa
Mark Laurenzo, Iowa Economic Development Authority
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State University Research Foundation
Mark Nolte, Iowa City Area Development Group
Michael O’Donnell, Center for Industrial Research and Service
Tim Putnam, North Iowa Area Community College
Laurie Watje, University of Northern Iowa
Brent Willett, Iowa Healthcare Association
Allen Williams, Iowa Economic Development Authority

Award winners will be announced at The Prometheus Awards dinner on Thursday, April 12, 2018, at the Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center in Downtown Des Moines. Reserve your table or purchase individual tickets now at

Follow event updates on Twitter: @technologyiowa and #PrometheusAwards and on Facebook:

Download this release